Project/Area Number |
15H02936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲垣 成哲 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
楠 房子 多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
杉本 雅則 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90280560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKASE Isao 兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 館長 (10081564)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 学習支援システム / 博物館学習 / 教授学習支援システム / 博物館 / 注意推定 / 関心推定 / 仮想世界・現実世界接続 / 没入感 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research was to virtually reproduce the world and the environment of the exhibition contents of the museum, to make it "can enter" in a pseudo manner in it, and to aim for effective support of the museum learning. For this purpose, the system which makes the background image of "digital appearance" in which the figure appears on the large screen as the virtual world, so that it can make it "enter into a virtual world" literally by realizing "life-sized large-size reclamer" function BESIDE (Body Experience and Sense of Immersion in Digital paleontological Environment). We actually conducted an evaluation experiment at the museum and confirmed its effectiveness.