| Project/Area Number |
15H02937
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
Funaoi Hideo 創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20344830)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 浩 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
鈴木 栄幸 茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20323199)
久保田 善彦 宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90432103)
望月 俊男 専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (50379468)
狩野 紀子 拓殖大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40350574)
室田 真男 東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (30222342)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | キーワード型eポートフォリオ / 構造的学修 / 自己効力感 / 振り返り / 学習支援システム / 教育実践 / eポートフォリオ / コンセプトマップ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important to deepen the understanding of learning contents in order to improve university students' fragmented learning to systematic ones. Active reflection on learning contents and association of them enables such deepening of understanding. Therefore, we have developed a keyword-based e-portfolio system, focusing on recording keywords contained in learning contents, so as to encourage students’ reflection and association. As a result of evaluating through actual class with the system, the following tendency was shown: 1) the system facilitates students to associate keywords, 2) their learning attitude in a class becomes active, 3) they becomes able to grasp learning contents meta-cognitively, 4) they get higher scores in a test to recall learned keywords and a test to produce sentences with learned keywords.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
平均的なレベル以下の大学生の学びは,断片的な知識の記憶にとどまることが多い.本研究で開発したシステムは,学習内容の振り返りと,その中に含まれるキーワードを見つけ出し,それらを有機的に関連付けることを促進し,体系的な知識を増幅することを支援する.そのように大学生の学びを転換していく点で,社会的意義がある.また,従来のeポートフォリオシステムは,レポートやノートなどが情報の単位であるため,関連性を見出すことは容易ではなかった.しかし本研究によるキーワード型eポートフォリオシステムでは,キーワードに焦点を当てており,関連性を見出しやすい.このように新たな方法論を提案した点で,学術的意義がある.