Research on Development of Interactive Lecture using Wall-Sized Electronic Blackboard and Smart Phone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Masayoshi  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30319008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 俊彦  東京福祉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20327290)
佐藤 弘毅  名古屋大学, 国際機構, 准教授 (60402377)
Research Collaborator Sato Kouki  名古屋大学, 国際機構, 准教授 (60402377)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子黒板 / アクティブラーニング / スマートフォン / 巨大スクリーン / 巨大電子黒板 / ブレンディングテクノロジー / アクティブ・ラーニング / 壁面大スクリーン / 教育工学 / 電子デバイス・機器 / ユーザインタフェース / バーチャルリアリティ / 仮想現実 / 仮想教員 / ブレンディング・テクノロジー / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to find and to develop wall-sized electronic blackboard, application software, environments of lecture for interactive lectures and actual practice of lectures using these systems. At the beginning we found adequate environments and modifications points of software in these lectures by basic research and practical lectures. Then we develop and installed an electronic blackboard, wall-size screen, three projectors, wide platform, lighting system including spot light on professor and sound facilities. At the same time, Running Message System was improved for adequate handling students' messages, such as free fall, color coding, finding inadequate messages, fixation, movement processing of all messages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学での一斉講義では従来より、黒板と教科書とノートによって行われてきた。近年、電子黒板やスマートフォンといったICT機器を利用した講義も実現したが、投影される画面は小さく、講師とコンテンツが分離されるという問題点があった。本研究では、壁全体をスクリーンと電子黒板にすることで、講師がコンテンツの一部となって講義を行うことができる環境を構築し、学生がインタラクティブに参加できる複数の仕組みを開発した。本研究によってこのような環境でのアクティブラーニングにはどのような装置・環境・ソフトウェアが必要になるかが明らかになり、今後、類似した環境下で多くのインタラクティブな授業が普及すると期待される。