Research of computer-assisted language learning system using spoken learner corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Katsunori  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 教授 (30440994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井佐原 均  豊橋技術科学大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (20358881)
吉見 毅彦  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50368031)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習者コーパス / 英語学習支援システム / 話し言葉 / 英語学習 / コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computer-assisted language learning has brought effective language learning by using the internet as learning material resource. However, the use of materials on the internet could lead to the decrease of learning motivation due to the inappropriate, uncontrolled difficulty of materials, unlike materials on textbooks. In addition, materials on the internet have no questionnaires to identify learners’ problems. Thus, this study aimed to improve the effects of computer-assisted language learning. The purpose of this study was to develop (a) evaluation techniques for the difficulty of materials, and (b) evaluation techniques for learners' proficiency.