Reconstruction of risk communication through case comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRONO Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90302819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤垣 裕子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50222261)
森 修一  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 室長 (40559522)
花岡 龍毅  常磐大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (70362530)
定松 淳  京都光華女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (00723876)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリスクコミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Putting a focus on risk communication about drugs and medicines, we explain the actual condition of the citizen’s literacy and the risk communication activities, based on group interviews and questionnaires. Detailed analysis of questionnaires shows that there is much room for using pharmacists. Moreover, through literature research, we select the important areas of risk communication.