Joining Study between History and Natural Science for Iron Industry in each Region at Late Edo and Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
wakita hisanobu  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 研究員 (50078581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 一隆  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部文化財課, 課長 (10416555)
上野 淳也  別府大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10550494)
横山 拓史  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20136419)
栗崎 敏  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20268973)
平尾 良光  帝京大学, 付置研究所, 客員教授 (40082812)
中西 哲也  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (50315115)
桃崎 祐輔  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60323218)
長野 暹  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 客員研究員 (80039221)
沼子 千弥  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (80284280)
米津 幸太郎  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90552208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords史学と自然科学 / 融合研究 / 幕末明治期 / 地域鉄産業 / 変貌と展開 / 考古・文化財系 / 史学・自然科学系 / 鉄関連遺物 / 蛍光X線分析 / ICP-MS分析 / 鉛同位体分析 / 蛍光X線 / ICP-MS / 在来知 / 鉄産業 / 文理融合研究 / X線分析 / 同位体分析 / 1幕末明治期 / 2金属遺物 / 3史資料分析 / 4自然科学分析 / 5大砲砲弾 / 6蛍光X線分析 / 7ICP-MS / 8同位体分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Historical materials of Saga, Izumo, Oita, Kumamoto, and Fukuoka were studied. The domestic manufacturing possibility of Armstrong Gun was shown from the analysis of its picture photos of its production by the Reverberatory furnace. The iron sands were collected at the dug fields in Izuo,and analysed the rare earth element content by an ICP-MS method. The rare earth element patterns showed the existence form of the iron sand and the difference of the collection points. The used bullets during Seinan War were collected in Oita and Kumamoto,and analysed by the lead isotope method and showed that they were made in European. Lead isotope analysis of bronze cannon and iron gun showed the firstly produced bronze cannon in 16 century were prepared by Japanese raw materials, but the bronze cannons were sometimes prepared by mixed materials with Japan and the other countries. From the archeological study of Fukuoka Domain, the ruins of the import and preparation of Akira stone were discovered.