| Project/Area Number |
15H02944
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA Wataru 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70221744)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 和夫 公益財団法人目黒寄生虫館, その他部局等, 館長 (20092174)
千種 雄一 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20171936)
市川 智生 沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (30508875)
門司 和彦 長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 教授 (80166321)
大前 比呂思 国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, その他 (90302405)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 日米医学協力計画 / 日本住血吸虫症 / リンパ系フィラリア / 熱帯医学 / 寄生虫学 / 国際保健 / 小宮義孝 / 佐々学 / 片峰大助 / フィラリア / JICA / バランガイ / 横川宗雄 / 大鶴正満 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of the Japan-US Medical Cooperation Program was to encourage the scholars of both side to study the control methods for infectious and parasitic diseases in Southeast Asia such as schistosomiasis and lymphatic filariasis.Because many Japanese scholars had rich experiences to control these diseases, the Program played an important role to share academic intelligence between the scholars of both side. Some scholars in Japan criticized the activities of the Program because the research works had close connections with the US foreign policy and military operations under the Vietnam War.But, Dr.Yositaka Komiya and Dr.Manabu Sasa,leading scholars in those days joined the Program and tried to advance their studies. The scientific research was organized by the scholars in this Program and the medical aids was actually organized by the JICA, for example the anti-schistosomiasis campaign in the Leyte islands,the Philippines.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日米医学協力計画が蓄積した基礎的な資料は、国際保健の領域において活用することが可能な貴重な疫学的知見を含んでいる。本研究計画の一環として、こうした資料を保全・整理し、その一部は目黒寄生虫館に移管し、また、長崎大学熱帯学研究所などとも連携して、疫学的な資料の利用のための条件を整えた。 研究の過程で、台風によって被災したレイテ島の日本住血吸虫症の制圧に関わるJICAの資料を修復し、これをレイテ島に返還した。この作業には、東日本大震災で被災した資料の修復を援用した。このことは、歴史学がその固有の方法によって新たな研究貢献を行うことが出来ることを示唆している。