| Project/Area Number |
15H02946
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YONEDA Minoru 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 修 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (40244347)
日下 宗一郎 ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 准教授 (70721330)
| Research Collaborator |
ABE Yoshiro
TOIZUMI Takeji
SASAKI Yuka
SASO Aiko
HATAKEYAMA Satowshi
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 縄文時代 / 狩猟採集民 / 環境変動 / 古食性 / 安定同位体 / 放射性炭素 / 年代測定 / 古環境 / 動植物遺存体・人骨 / 動植物遺体・人骨 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand the impact of environmental changes on past human activities, the precise comparison between actual change in environment and archaeologically reconstructed human life history will be important. In the case of Jomon culture of prehistoric Japan, the most significant population change occurred in the period between the terminal Middle to the onset of Late Jomon periods, reconstructed from the rapid decrease of sites and pit-dwellings in the Kanto region, for example. Some archaeologist have suggested that this collapse was caused by a drastic cooling event at 4.3 ka (Bond 3 event), but isotopic signature recorded in herbivores’ enamel did not show significant change in this period. Human remains from the Middle to Late, including the transitional period corresponding to 4.3 ka cooling event, did not show dietary change as well. Other cultural causes, such as a change in settlement and building structures, might affected on visibility of human occupations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年利用できるようになった詳細な古環境データと先史時代の人間活動への影響を結び付けるためには、高精度な時間軸の決定と因果関係のモデル化が必須である。これまでの研究の多くは、概ねの時間的一致をもって環境による人間活動への影響を解釈する環境決定論的な議論が多かった。本研究では、人間活動の痕跡が直接残された遺跡から環境変動を復元し、その影響を人骨から推定した食生活の変化で直接検討することで、実証的なデータに基づいた議論を可能とした。その結果、寒冷化の影響とされてきた縄文時代後期の人口動態に明確な根拠がないことを明らかにし、定説に再考を迫るデータは日本考古学に大きなインパクトを与えると考えられる。