Towards Web of Komonjyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Susumu  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40156443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 雄太  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (10802712)
加納 靖之  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (30447940)
久木田 水生  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (10648869)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords市民参加型翻刻 / 人文情報学 / クラウド翻刻 / デジタル・ヒューマニティーズ / 古文書翻刻 / 学習ベースクラウドソーシング / 崩し字古文書 / 文化資源 / 古文書ウェブ / 古地震学の古文書資源 / 古文書のWEB / 古地震学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A crowdsourced manuscript transcription service "Minnade Honkoku" of Japanese handwritten documents from the Edo period or before is built. It became the first successful service of the kind, and so proved the possibility of building a Web of "Komonjo", Japanese handwritten documents from the Edo period or before.