Research on application of radiocarbon dating to cultural property building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2017)
Musashi University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakao Nanae  山形大学, 理学部, 研究員 (90409368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 盟児  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (20249973)
坂本 稔  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60270401)
門叶 冬樹  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80323161)
Research Collaborator Miyazawa Satoshi  長岡造形大学, 名誉教授 (10000473)
Nittou Kazuhiko  東京藝術大学, 元客員教授
Imamura Mineo  国立歴史民俗博物館, 名誉教授 (10011701)
Mitsutani Takumi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (90099961)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性炭素年代法 / 文化財建造物 / 建築年代 / 古民家 / 合掌造り / 京都町家 / 利根川流域民家 / 風待ち茶屋 / 放射性炭素年代調査 / 日本建築 / 民家建築 / 寺院建築 / 木像 / 住宅建築 / 建築部材 / 古建築 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / AMS / ウィグルマッチ法 / 民家 / 14C年代調査 / ウィグルマッチ / 短年輪 / 関東民家 / 部材年代 / 放射性炭素 / 年代調査 / 暦年較正 / 合掌造り民家 / 瀬戸内海町家 / 文化財保存修理工事
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The advantage of radiocarbon dating is that we can measure wood of any tree species. We investigated the age of building by the radiocarbon dating method when the old building was built, and improved the chronology judgment method. The national treasure Komyoji Temple's Nio-mon was confirmed the building age and the subsequent repair process was clarified. It is revealed that Kanden-an important cultural property is rebuilding after the fire, and the bath shop remains as it is built by Matsudaira Humai-ko. World Heritage Shirakawago · Gokayama's Gassho-dukuri-houses made it clear that many used old timber from 16-17century, became a large roof currently seen in Genroku era. Besides this, We got good results from age surveys of numerous cultural property buildings such as the many old private houses , the town houses in Kyoto, the private houses in the Tone River basin.