The chemical and material properties of nikawas produced from several animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Akira  桃山学院大学, 国際教養学部, 客員教授 (90174573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 重光  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究員 (20509822)
山内 朝夫  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究主任 (80416304)
木曽 太郎  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究主任 (90416313)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膠 / 物性 / 用途 / 化学分析 / DNA / 安定同位体分析 / アミノ酸分析 / 融点分析 / 油分の定量 / 膠の融点 / 膠のX線回折 / 理化学分析 / Ⅰ型コラーゲン / イミノ酸 / 魚類の膠 / 文化財科学 / 環境材料 / 材質分析 / 天然素材 / 古典的膠 / PCR法 / 物性評価 / 構造解折 / 析出 / 市販膠 / 同定 / タンパク質 / 油脂 / 遺伝子 / 原料 / 調製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to inform the origin of nikawa (= animal skin glue) for use of repairing cultural assets. However, inaccurate information about commercial nikawas has given rise to prevent them useful. In this study, scientific analysis was carried out in order to obtain useful information of nikawa. The trace DNA remained and the isotopic analysis revealed the original animal species of nikawa. Some chemical analyses discovered Non-nikawa medium, gum Arabic, firstly from the asset of Edo period in this scientific research in this study. The amino acid composition and the malting point was related to material properties essential for the restoration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はDNAを利用した同定及び安定同位体分析による膠原料の同定方法を提示し、また、アミノ酸分析や融点分析等の化学分析により、膠の物性に影響する要因の一端を明らかにした。具体的には、文化財修復で使用する膠は原料動物種の同定が必要であることを提起するとともに、化学分析に基づく物性評価の重要性を示し、今後の膠研究の方向性を示唆した。これらの研究成果が本研究の学術的意義及び社会的意義と考える。