Project/Area Number |
15H02951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
Sonoda Naoko 国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 教授 (50236155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日高 真吾 国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 准教授 (40270772)
大谷 肇 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50176921)
小瀬 亮太 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60724143)
岡山 隆之 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 理事 (70134799)
末森 薫 関西大学, 国際文化財・文化研究センター, ポスト・ドクトラル・フェロー (90572511)
Research Collaborator |
SEKI Masazumi 廣瀬製紙株式会社, 社長顧問
TONOYAMA Mao 高知県立紙産業技術センター, 加工技術課, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 酸性紙 / 強化処理 / 脱酸性化処理 / セルロース系ナノファイバー / 図書・文書資料 / フリース法 / エレクトロスピニング法 / エレトロスピニング法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Deacidification and strengtheing are used to treat acidic paper materials. Even if paper deterioration can be suppressed through the deacidification process, its strength can not be restored. On the other hand, the existing paper strengthening method has disadvantages such as paper hardning, difficulty in reading written information, increase in paper thickness after processing. Research was carried out to develop a new strengthening method for degraded paper materials using fine cellulose fibers (FCF) such as cellulose nano fibers (CNF). By combining strengthening treatment through the application of FCF and deacidification treatment practically used in Japan, we can not only impart paper deterioration suppression and reinforcement effect but also overcomes the drawbacks of conventional strengthening method.