Conservation treatment study of cultural properties excavated from the undersea ruins by the trehalose method - toward the use of natural energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術
Principal Investigator
Ito Kouji  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術, 大阪文化財研究所, 室長 (50344354)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAZU Setsuo  奈良大学, 文学部文化財学科, 教授 (50250379)
FUJITA Hiroaki  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会大阪文化財研究所, 学芸員 (50344403)
KOHZUMA Yosei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター長 (80234699)
MATSUI Toshiya  筑波大学, 大学院, 教授 (60306074)
Research Collaborator MIYAKE Akiko  株式会社林原, 研究員
AIZAWA Tetsuro  松浦市教育委員会, 副主任
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトレハロース / 海底遺跡出土文化財 / 自然エネルギー / 太陽熱集熱式含浸処理装置 / 廃液再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a method of conservation treatment of excavated cultural properties of the undersea remains, we conducted research and development focusing on the following. Firstly, we examined adaptation to the cultural properties excavated at the undersea, and examined the inhibition of the rusting of the iron part and the experiment of the dimensional stability of the hardwood material and follow-up observation. Furthermore, as a development of an energy-saving impregnation treatment system, prototype of a solar heat collection type impregnation treatment device and a waste liquid regenerating device were prototyped, basic operation with actual production in mind for production of a practical machine data was accumulated.
It was possible to establish a foundation on which effective of conservation treatment of excavated cultural properties of the undersea ruins can be realized by using natural energy and trehalose method.