Project/Area Number |
15H02955
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Osaka Museum of Natural History |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida So 大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (50435880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藪田 慎司 帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (50350814)
中田 兼介 京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80331031)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAJO Takeshi 大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 主任学芸員 (80321917)
SAKUMA Daisuke 大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 課長代理 (90291179)
Research Collaborator |
NISHI Hirotaka 豊橋市自然史博物館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 映像 / 自然史 / データベース / 生物多様性 / アーカイブス / 著作権 / オープンデータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Systematic collection of moving image data by natural history museums can lead to research and educational resources becoming public assets. This study therefore focusses on identifying the issues associated with the collection and storage of moving image data, obtaining plausible solutions, and designing a model framework. The primary associated issues are availability of an acceptable license for the donor and robust data storage. The proposed framework can share replicated data among various museums by employing a sublicense, which allows other museums to manage the data under the same conditions as the original recipient museum. Such data sharing can increase the number of educational opportunities that are acceptable to donors, and can also achieve the objective of distributed data storage. Furthermore, to facilitate online data access, a moving image database server was designed along with the proposed framework by compiling a metadata set and data checklist.