Geographical study toward enhancing ability of hazard maps for forecasting disaster and providing emergency information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (70222065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 毅彦  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (60240941)
渡辺 満久  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30222409)
杉戸 信彦  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (50437076)
久保 純子  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90275967)
須貝 俊彦  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90251321)
中埜 貴元  国土地理院(地理地殻活動研究センター), 地理地殻活動研究センター, 研究官 (60511962)
小荒井 衛  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (50419876)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAOKA Kosyun  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70183118)
OKAMOTO Kohei  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
KUROKI Takahito  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40325436)
MATSUTA Nobuhisa  岡山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40578697)
KUMAKI Yohta  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (10415036)
ISHIGURO Satoshi  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 講師 (90547499)
UNE Hiroshi  国土地理院, 地理地殻活動研究センター, センター長 (20415037)
NAKAJIMA Hidetoshi  国土地理院, 関東地方測量部, 部長 (00742298)
Research Collaborator Yamaguchi Masaru  NHK放送文化研究所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地形 / ハザードマップ / 自然災害 / 防災・減災 / 活断層 / 地震被害 / 火山災害 / 情報伝達 / 土砂災害 / 水害 / 津波遡上高分布図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hazard maps have been rapidly developed over the past 20 years. However, since the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake, many problems have come to light each time a large-scale disaster occurs. Specific problems include, (1) variations in the definitions and concepts for each disaster type, (2) unmerged functions of "disaster prediction" and "evacuation information provision" for hazard maps, (3) insufficient spatial resolution of information corresponding to actual land conditions, and (4) excessive dependence on calculation results, without consideration of uncertainty. This study therefore aims to 1) systematically organize hazard maps, 2) advance disaster prediction maps, 3) strengthen the emergency information provision function, 4) contribute to disaster prevention geographical education, and 5) propose a comprehensive method of hazard map development from the viewpoint of geography.