Comprehensive mapping of earthquake-related landform in the Philippines based on 3D digital image analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Takashi  広島大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (60089779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 秀昭  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40323183)
堤 浩之  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60284428)
Research Collaborator MIYAUCHI TAKAHIRO
Solidum Renato U., Jr.  DOST-PHIVOLCS
Bacolcol Teresito  PHIVOLCS
Daag Arturo  PHIVOLCS
Papiona Kathleen  PHIVOLCS
Abigania Maria Isabel  PHIVOLCS
Buhay Daniel Jose  PHIVOLCS
Vitto Kimberley  PHIVOLCS
Mangahas Robelyn  PHIVOLCS
Marfito Bryan  PHIVOLCS
Llamas Deo Carlo  PHIVOLCS
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地震 / 活断層 / 変動地形 / 海成段丘 / フィリピン / 大規模地すべり / DEM / 地震関連地形 / 地震発生予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the detailed interpretation of anaglyph images of 5-m-grid Digital Elevation Model made from IfSAR data, we made a detailed active fault map and marine terrace distribution map of the Philippines, one of the most earthquake-prone countries in the world. Our active fault map is far more precise and trustworthy than the present PHIVOLCS active fault map, and the marine terrace distribution map is the first nation-wide map in the Philippines. We defined eight areas with high risk of large earthquakes based on the density and extent of active faults and the former shorelines deformed by active submarine faults.