| Project/Area Number |
15H02962
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 永子 横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 准教授 (00551235)
照本 清峰 関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (10416399)
市川 宏雄 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (80298041)
小田切 利栄 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (30619573)
土屋 依子 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (80783901)
坪井 塑太郎 公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, 人と防災未来センター, 主任研究員 (80449321)
野上 達也 明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00742834)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 津波災害 / 生活復興 / 住宅再建 / 仕事確保 / 収入回復 / 復興感 / 復興過程 / 生活再建 / 地域復興 / 気仙沼市 / 大船渡市 / 新地町 / 津波被災地 / 被災者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the questionnaire survey on reconstruction process of individual victim from tsunami of the 2011 East Japan Great Earthquake disaster was done every February during seven years from 2012 to 2018. The 281 samples of panel data from victims who continued to answer every questionnaire. As an analysis of data, it is found that the reconstruction of victim’s life is progressed slowly but smoothly. Also, it is clarified that the quick recovery of daily life, rebuilding of house, securing of job and incomes, and remaking of built-up area are important factors. However, it is more important to implement the case management assistant for each individual elderly victim in the advanced aging Japan than to reconstruct the huge urban infrastructure for safety.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
災害復興研究は被災者復興と被災地復興の課題で構成される。高齢化社会時代の災害復興では、被災した市街地や建物の復興に注力するよりも、全ての被災者が生活を回復できることが重要である。津波被災者の災害復興に何が重要な課題なのかを、東日本大震災から毎年3月にアンケート調査を行い、7年間継続して回答された281票の貴重なデータが整備できた。その分析から、被災者が復興評価を高め満足するには、日常生活の回復、仕事と収入の確保、住まい再建の見通しや住宅確保、そして住む場所である市街地の復興を、迅速に進めるとともに、高齢化が進む中で、過大なインフラ整備よりも一人一人に寄り添う復興支援の重要性を明らかにした。