Multi-dimensionalities of negibhourhood heath inequalities and their dyanmics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018)
Ritsumeikan University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Tomoki  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (20298722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 茂  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00349466)
松田 亮三  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20260812)
田淵 貴大  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, がん対策センター疫学統計部副部長 (20611809)
米島 万有子  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (20733281)
矢野 桂司  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30210305)
埴淵 知哉  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40460589)
伊藤 ゆり  大阪医科大学, 研究支援センター, 准教授 (60585305)
花岡 和聖  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90454511)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords健康地理学 / 空間疫学 / 社会疫学 / 公衆衛生学 / 社会格差 / 地理情報科学 / 近隣 / 人文地理学 / GIS / 小地域 / 疫学 / 社会調査 / 近隣環境 / 地理情報 / 公衆衛生 / 空間統計学 / 地域指標 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to understand the geographical disparities of the health in Japan at small area levels and their formation process by using area indicators of residential places. First, various small area indicators such as areal deprivation index (degree of area poverty) and walkability index (measuring the degree of living by foot) were constructed. Second, we confirmed the trend toward widening relative disparities of various mortality rates during the period from 1995 to 2014. Third, we conducted analyses of the surveyed data of retrospective survey on residential move, and of the panel data of the elderly who live in different environments. The results indicated that the geographical disparities of health were formed through choosing and living in the environments of the residential places associated with health or heath behaviors, such as physical activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、低経済成長や格差拡大の社会的懸念が日本社会において問題とされるようになった「失われた20年」において健康の相対的な地理的格差が、様々な死因・年齢層において拡大していることを確認した。このような健康格差の形成について、人口移動による居住地・近隣環境の選択・選別がなされ、また地域に長期間居住することでこれに対応した健康水準が形成される関連性を確認した。このことより、居住環境の違いが健康格差を作り出す1面であるとともに、健康ならびに健康形成に資する健康習慣の形成・維持には、好ましい居住地環境の形成の視点が重要であることが示唆された。