Studies on the financial risk management and the public fund distribution under systemic risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Teruyoshi  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (90360891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 利昌  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (30324487)
西出 勝正  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40410683)
施 建明  東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 教授 (70287465)
八木 恭子  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (80451847)
宮田 亮  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (30336383)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシステミックリスク / 金融リスク / 企業合併 / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / ファイナンス / 金融リスク管理 / リスク管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider a clearing system of an interbank market in the case in which cross-trading of credit default swaps among banks is present, and we investigate the effect of credit default swaps on market stability. Furthermore, a study of default decision when two firms cross-hold their issuing debts and equities are presented. We first show that the problem to evaluate the securities values issued by the two firms can be formulated by a system of partial differential equations. Then we propose a simple numerical method which is an extension of the projected successive over-relaxation method. Finally, numerical analyses are presented to investigate effects on endogenous default boundaries and default probabilities from financial and firm specific parameters