Construction of basic theory to accelerate the utilization of conic optimization in the real world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yoshise Akiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50234472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久野 誉人  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00205113)
八森 正泰  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00344862)
フン・ドック トゥアン  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20633465)
繁野 麻衣子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40272687)
高野 祐一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40602959)
小林 佑輔  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40581591)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords錐最適化 / 半正定値最適化 / 二重非負値最適化 / 共正値最適化 / 線形計画問題 / 二重非負値錐 / 共正値錐 / 線形計画法 / 勾配法 / 半正定値錐 / 半正定値計画問題 / 半正定値基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to accelerate the application of the cone optimization method to the real world, we proposed highly unique solutions for the following three important issues to be overcome: [Issue 1] Development of a new method for solving optimization problems over cones without self duality [Issue 2] Development of a hot start technique that determines the computational efficiency in branch and bound methods, [Issue 3] Derivation of low rank solutions that are important in convex conic relaxation for combinatorial optimization problems, respectively. By repeating construction of basic theory and verification by calculation experiment, we derived the results that contribute to the promotion of the utilization of cone optimization method in the real world, which were published in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能や機械学習などが広く社会に浸透し始めている今日,それらの技術と深いかかわりをもつ数理最適化に関しても多くの注目が集まっている.組合せ最適化など困難とされる問題に新たな緩和手法を与え,21世紀を代表する最適化モデルとも言われる錐最適化問題に対して,緩和手法で重要な役割をもつ二重非負値行列の判定アルゴリズムの高速化や,協調フィルタリングモデルに対する行列ランク最小化問題に対する改良モデルの提案,半正定値錐の計算効率性に優れた新たな凸多面錐近似など,独自性の高い新しい研究成果を示すことができたことは,学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義があると考える.