General representation of spatial scale in spatial analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sadahiro Yukio  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (10240722)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords空間スケール / 空間解析 / 平滑化 / 点分布 / 空間集計 / 解析 / 社会工学 / 地理情報システム / 空間情報科学 / 点分布分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial scale plays a critical role in spatial analysis. The concept of spatial scale is involved in any analytical method, and thus the results of analysis depends on spatial scale. However, since there does not exist a general representation of spatial scale, it is impossible to compare the results of spatial analysis between different methods. To resolve this problem, this study developed a general representation of spatial scale. Based on spatial smoothing, the results of analysis is represented as a continuous function of scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した空間スケール表現の方法は,極めて広範な空間解析手法に適用可能であり.既存手法の改良や新たな手法の開発などに大きく寄与することが出来る.また,空間解析は空間現象を対象とする様々な研究分野の研究者が行うことから,研究領域という意味においても広範な貢献が期待できると考えている.