Developing waterborne and landsurface seamless transportation system for health and humanitarian logistics under large scale disaster.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology (2017)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ono Kenji  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 客員研究員 (10641235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 兼太郎  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 特定准教授 (10391682)
照本 清峰  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (10416399)
赤倉 康寛  国土技術政策総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70462629)
Research Collaborator ITO Hideyuki  (株)ピーアイ物流企画, 社長
YANO Hiroyuki  (株)日通総研, 教育コンサルティング部, シニアコンサルタント
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緊急支援物流 / 数値シミュレーション / フェリー航行計画 / 事業継続計画 / 緊急支援輸送 / フェリー輸送 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / 災害時の港湾利用 / 災害時物流 / 海陸一貫輸送 / 緊急支援物資 / 緊急支援物資輸送 / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / 災害時ロジスティクス / 巨大災害 / 被災地支援 / 数値モデル / ロイズ船舶動静データ / 自動船舶識別装置 / GPSトラッキングシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When large scale disasters occur, transporting balky materials and personnel for search and rescue activities, promptly implementing emergency rehabilitation of social infrastructures, and properly securing local authorities' public service capacity are essential for maintaining health and humanity conditions of the affected people. Land surface traffic conditions under the large scale disaster are, however, expected normally to be very rough because of damaged transportation facilities and heavy traffic jam caused by emergency traffic concentration.
The study therefore targeted to develop possible waterborne and land surface seamless transportation system based on the scenario analysis of possible emergency relief logistics by sea, relief transportation system by ships, and numerical modelling of long distance ferry operations.