Mathematical analysis for designing comfortable, safe and effective urban space based on the visual information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Osamu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40211891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 公太郎  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20262123)
鵜飼 孝盛  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 講師 (20453540)
本間 裕大  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (40514055)
本間 健太郎  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (90633371)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市計画・建築計画 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 人間生活環境 / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / 視覚情報 / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct some mathematical models which analyze the urban and/or architectural space design quantitatively based on the various visual information. First we focused on constructing the quantitative visibility models by use of the methods of operations research, urban analysis and computational geometry. Next, we moved toward making specific models to analyze urban and architectural problems: visibility of fireworks and roadside trees; standpoint choice model for the picture viewer in an exhibition room; the model to analyze the floor-area ratio depending on both the setback and the sky factor restrictions in the Building Standard Act in Japan. Using the outcomes of our study, we can propose the way of designing and evaluating urban and architectural spaces in many fields.