Integrated analysis of renewable energy policy toward development of sustainable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Ryuta  東京理科大学, 理工学部経営工学科, 准教授 (50401138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 俊介  東京理科大学, 理工学部経営工学科, 教授 (80147503)
田中 誠  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (10377137)
鳥海 重喜  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60455441)
鈴木 正昭  東京理科大学, 理工学部経営工学科, 助教 (10431842)
田中 未来  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 助教 (40737053)
伊藤 真理  東京理科大学, 理工学部経営工学科, 助教 (20778211)
桐山 恵理子  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 研究員 (70636266)
Research Collaborator SIDDIQUI Afzal
CHEN Yihsu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電力システム改革 / エネルギーミックス / エネルギー・環境政策 / 市場均衡 / エージェントベースシミュレーション / 電源構成モデル / リアルオプション / コンジョイント分析 / 分散エネルギーシステム / パリ協定 / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / 再生可能エネルギー政策 / 電源構成 / 電力系統 / 電力利用選択 / 不確実性 / OR / 再生可能エネルギー / 電源投資 / 卸電力市場 / グリーン電力証書取引市場 / 電力市場 / 送電系統 / 固定価格買取制度 / 利用割合基準制度 / 理論競争モデル / 投資決定理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine a relationship between social welfare and energy and environmental polices by means of market equilibrium models. It is found that social welfare for a case in which government chooses from some polices is larger than that for each one. However, the difference becomes small as the damage cost of greenhouse gas emissions increases. We also develop a multi-agent based simulation model, that is, a bottom-up approach in order to analyze an effect of renewable energy policy on agents' behaviors in the market. When the market system has homogeneous agents, the result is consistent with that for theoretical models of a top-down approach. In addition, consumers' utility values for energy-mix and retail electricity prices are estimated by using conjoint analysis. It is shown that the consumers might be able to allow for the energy-mix level of government target. Our work, therefore, contributes to the recent debates to the power system innovation, and energy and environmental policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では,固定価格買取制度が施行されている一方,非化石電源の比率を44 %以上とする目標を掲げるといった混合政策の形式をとっており,本研究の成果において,混合政策と社会的な価値の関係を市場の拡大という観点から明らかにしたことは,学術的のみならず社会的な意義も大きいと考える.また,これらの成果は,トップダウンの理論モデルとボトムアップ的なシミュレーションモデルから同様の結果が得られており,頑健的な結果であることが実証された.また,非化石電源の比率や電気料金に対し,定量的に消費者の効用を算出し同軸で比較できたことは,今後の電力システム改革やエネルギー・環境の施策に示唆を与えた成果であると考える.