Wide-band chaotic vibration harvester for safety surveillance of infrastrucrure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Hajime  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90212737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANIE Shunji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10332470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエネルギハーベスティング / 振動発電 / カオス振動 / エネルギーハーベスティング / センサネットワーク / 環境発電 / 無線センサー / RFID / 電磁界解析 / 無線センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a wireless sensor for monitoring of heath condition of infrastructures such as bridges, tunnels and transmission line towers. To realize the wireless sensor which works without batteries, we have developed a novel chaotic-vibration energy harvester which can harvest powers from the vibration of the infrastructures with wideband spectrum. It is experimentally shown that the energy harvester can drive the wireless sensor from the excited vibration whose amplitude is about 0.1G.