Combustion-reaction database specialized for accidental fire/explosion simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kuwana Kazunori  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30447429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺島 洋史 (石原洋史)  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20415235)
林 直樹  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00377839)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords火災 / 爆発 / シミュレーション / 燃焼反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a combustion-reaction database specialized for numerical simulations of fire/explosion phenomena. Kinetic parameters of global reaction models were first determined based on the results of experiments and 1-D detailed-reaction simulations. Numerical simulations were then conducted using the obtained global models and other reduced reaction models to compare with the results of experiments or detailed-reaction simulations. A methodology was finally discussed to select the optimal reaction model depending on the local condition.