Construction of the fundamentals of a hybrid safety system for tipping in which related human and off-road working machines cooperate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE MASAJIRO  長岡技術科学大学, 技術経営研究科, 教授 (60212552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 光隆  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50196755)
高橋 修  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60236263)
塩野谷 明  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50187332)
仲川 力  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70249811)
藤野 俊和  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (70508514)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords安全工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 建設機械 / 不整地 / 人間工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To contribute to the development of a highly feasible safety system that functions in various operation sites of off-road working machines, experimental analysis using off-road working machine model etc., design and trial manufacture of tipping prevention system as well as hybrid simulator incorporating VR equipment were conducted. A high-precision three-dimensional dynamic virtual simulator was also developed. By using these, analyzed results were comprehensively discussed. Furthermore, we devised the principle of a hybrid tipping safety system in which related human and machines cooperate, and built the foundation of the system. As a multiple protection measure when cooperation does not function, basic design of the tipping avoidance system which returns to the stable state naturally before the machine exceeds the tipping limit state was implemented from the basic design to the virtual simulator trial production, and its feasibility was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で基盤を構築したハイブリッド転倒安全システムは、移動式クレーンほか多様な不整地作業機械に広く応用できると考えられ、これら機械の基本要求機能である転倒安全性の快適な確保に貢献できる。今後、発展途上国の開発やインフラ整備等で不整地作業機械の使用頻度の増加が予想され、運転者の熟練度及び作業環境の多様化により転倒事故の増加が懸念される。この問題解決にも資する本研究成果は世界的に人的・経済的損失の削減にも寄与できると期待され意義深い。