Experimental Study on Odor from Combustible Materials in their Pre-Fire Situation in House
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Suwa
Principal Investigator
Sugawa Osami  諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60162856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 泰資  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (10240764)
渡邉 憲道  科学警察研究所, 法科学第二部, 室長 (30356175)
案部 雄一郎  科学警察研究所, 法科学第二部, 研究員 (20779003)
木田 勇次  科学警察研究所, 法科学第二部, 研究員 (30779004)
本間 正勝  科学警察研究所, 法科学第二部, 主任研究官 (90356220)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords火災 / ニオイ / 定量分析 / 定性分析 / 火災感知 / 模型実験 / ガス濃度 / 可燃性液体 / 定量・定性 / 火災原因調査 / ニオイ分析 / 実規模燃焼実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scorched odor emitted from various materials gave ambiguous atmosphere when their oxidative combustion proceed. The odor generated from the oxidative combustible from woods and plastic were measured and assigned to their chemical species. Mixed odor of the burning Cedar with kerosene was measured to simulate the odor of incendiarism cases. The peak intensity of odor from wood appeared at around of 250-300 deg. C of thermally degradation period and which corresponds to CO, methane, and aldehyde. Tatami mats (including PS foam) gave odor of PS. The odor from the early stage of fire was detected earlier than or almost equal to the detection of the smoke. The odor detecting system could detect the early stage of fire earlier than or almost equal to the ordinal fire detecting system. The odor could detect CO, aldehydes, and other small molecular spices. It is expected that the odor detecting system could be the next generation fire detecting system.