Virtual realization of sky-hook cabin to suppress fatigue of operators in pleasure boats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Toyama Shigehiro  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (60342507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 富士雄  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (30353337)
工藤 慈  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (60756584)
上村 健二  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (80708090)
宮崎 敏昌  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90321413)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SETA Hiroaki  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 准教授 (20311037)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords安全工学 / 小型船舶 / 事故 / 疲労 / ヒューマンエラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sky-hook cabin system with high-speed and highly precise motor control can reduce hull vibration transmission to ship operators and their fatigue. In order to recovery original operability in sky-hook cabin system, some useful hull information lost by vibration transmission reduction, such as the lateral acceleration, is artificially reproduced by a galvanic vestibular stimulation, a visual stimulation and a somatosensory sensation. Such concept could lead marine accidents caused by human error to decreasing. A simplified ship simulator with a stewart platform was developed. And each basic characteristics for the galvanic vestibular stimulation, the visual stimulation and the somatosensory sensation were evaluated.