A study of human-machine cooperative system for safety driving utilizing an instrumented AR (Augmented Reality) vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionJapan Automobile Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Uchida Nobuyuki  一般財団法人日本自動車研究所, 安全研究部, 研究員 (40426250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 正夫  一般財団法人日本自動車研究所, その他部局等, その他 (10111634)
毛利 宏  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50585552)
今長 久  一般財団法人日本自動車研究所, 安全研究部, 研究員 (90384734)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高度運転支援 / 拡張現実 / 交通事故対策 / AR / 交差点事故防止 / 交通事故 / シミュレーション工学 / ヒューマンエラー / ドライブレコーダ / 歩行者事故 / 運転支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The causation analysis using car-to-pedestrian incident data base revealed that a driver’s workload concerning to control the heading direction of his/her vehicle while turning an intersection can negatively affect safety checking behaviour for pedestrians around crosswalk. Based on findings from the causation analysis, we developed an instrumented AR (Augmented Reality) vehicle with automated steering control system and conducted experiments at the proving ground in the Japan Automobile Research Institute. It was found that the reduction of vehicle control workload promoted drivers’ safety checking behaviour for pedestrians. The results can apply to research activities which develop countermeasures for car-to-pedestrian accidents at urban intersections.