Compound defense methods considering the three-dimensionality of inundation current and destruction of structures and coastal forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA NORIO  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80323377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木澤 順治  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70549998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多重防御 / Eco-DRR / バイオシールド / 防潮林 / 浮遊物衝撃力 / 津波 / 潟湖 / 二線堤 / 堤防侵食 / 落堀 / 減災 / 三次元性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to: 1) strengthen the mitigation function of forest combining with a moat and an embankment, 2) improving the embankment role combining with a forest, bank and piles, 3) analyze a real tree movement and trapping method by inland forest, 4) analyze a three-dimensional scour characteristics, and 5) develop a model which can analyze the tree destruction, and apply it to the actual site. Water flume experiments and numerical simulation elucidate, 1) energy reduction mechanism by the compound defense systems by forest and artificial structures (embankment and/or moat), 2) the optimal combination method, 3) floating and trapping mechanism of driftwoods, 4) suitable forest structures for mitigating tsunami considering tree destruction type, and 5) three-dimensional scour characteristic of undulation embankment.