Project/Area Number |
15H02990
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Morikawa Hitoshi 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (60273463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 崇 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (30637989)
後藤 浩之 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70452323)
飯山 かほり 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (90711870)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 超高密度地震観測 / 地震応答 / 相関関数 / 伝達関数 / パワースペクトル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using ultra-high-density observation records of gravity, microtremors, and earthquake ground motions, we conducted a basic study for advanced use of observation records. Furthermore, we developed observation and data processing techniques to improve the efficiency and to reduce the cost of time and personals. We introduced physics of dynamic phenomena into stochastic modeling to represent ground motions, dynamic characteristics, and damage estimators, etc., which have been treated based on just statistics. The proposed methods were confirmed and verified through actual observation records.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで単に統計的に扱われてきた地震動や構造物の応答,被害に関するパラメータは,母集団が明確ではない実現値が元になっており,便利ではあるがどのような現象を扱っているかははっきりしなかった。本研究によって現象の物理を確率論に取り入れることで合理的なモデル化を行う手法の確立への理論的道筋を得ることができた。また,確率という尺度を用いることで定量的な評価が可能となるため,防災上の重要な意思決定において合理的説明ができるようになり,その社会的意義は大きい。