Investigation of emerging and growing processes of cumulonimbus and sudden change phenomena with high-spatial and -temporal observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Toshiaki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40183058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 文明  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (80202068)
高村 民雄  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 名誉教授 (40272356)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMURA Tamio  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 名誉教授 (40272356)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気象災害 / 自然災害予測・分析・対策 / 大気現象 / ゲリラ豪雨 / 水災害 / リモートセンシング / 雲レーダー / ミリ波レーダー / 自然現象観測・予測 / 気象学 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observations of precise structures in cumulonimbus on their emerging stages are useful to understand how sudden heavy precipitations and tornados occur accompanying with them. We made high-spatial and -temporal resolution observations of cumulonimbus using W band 95 GHz high-resolution Doppler radar FALCON-I, X band wide area observation radar, and other facilities. We observed a case of emerging cumuli whose sizes in height are 200-300m and have very large inner motions. These cumuli grew upward in higher altitude and became a large cumulonimbus. Further investigations of such cumuli on these conditions of emerging and growing would be important for solving mechanisms of developing cumulonimbus and accompanying phenomena.