Full-scale avalanche experiments and development of hazard map with PCQ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA KOUICHI  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10180639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前野 深  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20444078)
河島 克久  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (40377205)
西森 拓  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50237749)
山口 悟  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (70425510)
小田 憲一  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70632298)
藤田 耕史  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80303593)
竹内 由香里  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90353755)
常松 佳恵  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90722207)
上石 勲  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門・雪氷防災研究センター, 総括主任研究員 (60455251)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords雪崩実験 / ハザードマップ / 多項式カオス求積法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systematic full-scale avalanche experiments have been carried out in Niseko, Hokkaido. Several video cameras were used to investigate the flow behavior. Further, drones were applied not only to record the avalanche motion but to create the digital elevation models for the pre- and post-avalanche events. In order to record the internal motion of avalanches, inertial measurements units (IMU) were also set. Seismometers and infrasound microphones were also set close to the avalanche path. Furthermore, a Doppler radar and an infrared camera were introduced. Obtained results revealed that the combination of different data is effective measures to characterize their structures.
Further, we draw the snow avalanche hazard map in the study area with taking into account the uncertainty of the model input parameters: volume, bed friction angle and the position of the release. We introduced the Polynomial Chaos Quadrature method (PCQ) and probability of the avalanche arrival was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工雪崩実験により得られたデータは雪崩運動モデルの検証と改良に用いられたほか、2017年3月27日に栃木県の那須で発生し8人が犠牲となった雪崩事故に際して、栃木県教育委員会の雪崩事故検証委員会(研究代表者である西村が副委員長を務めた)において、本プロジェクトの成果に基づく雪崩の運動状態の再現と作成されたハザードマップが資料として活用された。