Interdisciplinary research for urban flood mitigation against heavy rain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA SATORU  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00206153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 貴之  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20310964)
斎藤 雅彦  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40283915)
片岡 沙都紀  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 助教 (50552080)
川尻 峻三  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (80621680)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TORII Nobuyuki  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 都市工学科, 准教授 (70294246)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市型水害軽減 / 3次元広域地下水流動解析 / 雨水浸透適地マップ / 水災害 / 液状化 / 3次元広域地下水流動解析 / 液状化発生危険度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, case study as such is described for a model city in Hyogo Prefecture. First, a 3-D stratigraphy model near ground surface was established based on the existing borehole data, a total of 432. Second, the water-retention characteristics of unsaturated surface soil above the ground water level were measured by performing in-situ infiltration test. Third, the 3D seepage flow analysis by considering these characteristics was carried out, and the results were evaluated by comparing the predicted ground water level against the field observation. Finally, a map for rainwater infiltration is proposed. It was manifested that the accuracy and reliability when predicting the fluctuation of ground water level were greatly enhanced by considering water retention characteristics of surface ground. Furthermore, any risk for secondary geo-hazards will be greatly reduced by installing seepage facilities based on the proposed map.