Project/Area Number |
15H02994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Koji Sassa 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (50263968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本田 理恵 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 教授 (80253334)
宮城 弘守 宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (90219741)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 竜巻 / レーダー観測 / 漏斗雲 / 深層学習 / 発生環境 / レーダー / 突風災害 / 室内実験 / PIV / 画像解析 / 気象災害 / 減災 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Structures of parent clouds caused 10 tornadoes were investigated by using radar analysis. 2 parent clouds of them were supercell type. One of them was found to have peculiar structure that was intensified by rear inflow. Automatic detection of funnel cloud from the picture observed by surveillance cameras was realized by using deep learning method. We also evaluated the intensity of tornadoes from the pictures. We clarified the relevant condition for non-supercell tornado genesis with the laboratory experiments. The condition was the relationship among the environmental flow, cold outflow and updraft. We also confirmed that the tornado-like vortices had not only updraft region but also downdraft region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レーダーにより捉えた竜巻親雲の渦の存在や監視カメラにより自動検出される漏斗雲の様子は、すぐにでも実装して竜巻注意情報の高精度化に寄与できる成果である。日中であれば、効果なレーダーの観測対象地域外であっても監視カメラと自動検出アルゴリズムの実装により、海上から接近する竜巻に対して十分な注意喚起を行うことができる。また、通常とは異なる配置のスーパーセルが発見されたことは気象学上の意義が大きく、その形成環境を明らかにするなど当該分野の発展が期待できる。室内実験の成果は竜巻発生予測に新たな環境指標を与える可能性を持つ知見として、今後活用が期待される。