Prediction of crustal deformation: models integrating geological, geochemical, and geophysical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2016-2018)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Umeda Koji  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60421616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上嶋 誠  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (70242154)
浅森 浩一  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究副主幹 (80421684)
奥山 哲  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究員 (70750553)
渡部 豪  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究員 (40467337)
田村 肇  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 技術開発協力員 (40392948)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Tsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地殻変動 / 深部流体 / 地層処分 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 原子力施設 / 地質リスク / 東北沖地震 / 南九州歪集中帯 / 浜通り群発地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helium isotope data acquired from gas and water samples around the seismic source region indicate that mantle fluids and metamorphic fluids contribute to triggering the Kagoshima earthquake doublet and the Fukushima Hamadori earthquake swarms, respectively. Seismic tomography and magnetotelluric soundings defined a geophysical anomaly with low seismic velocity and low resistivity clearly visible beneath the source resions, strongly supporting the existence of structural heterogeneities of the crust due to aqueous fluids. Numerical simulation of crustal deformation using viscoelastic crustal structure models suggest that structural heterogeneities in the lower crust could cause not only recent fault movement revealed by GPS, but also crustal deformation from geological results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究によって内陸地震を引き起こす断層の構造や活動様式は,いわゆる深部流体の存在による地殻構造の不均質性に強く依存していることが明らかになった。そのため,高レベル放射性廃棄物処分に係わるサイト選定にあたっては,概要調査で得られた地質学的なデータのみならず,地球物理(地震波速度構造,比抵抗構造),地球化学(流体やガスの同位体化学組成)データを適切に組合わせることにより,対象地域において深部流体の存否や分布範囲,起源などを把握していくことが極めて重要となる。