effects of sacral surface electrical stimulation on locomotive activities in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Handa Yasunobu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (00111790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 和則  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20206618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUHASHI Kousei  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20747589)
HUTAMI Ryoukou  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (20156938)
YOSHIZAWA Makoto  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60166931)
SUGITA Norihiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90396458)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords仙骨表面電気刺激 / 歩行機能推進 / 足こぎ車いす / ニューロモジュレーション / CPG / 仙骨部表面電気刺激 / 歩行推進 / 脊柱配列 / ハムストリング筋 / 股関節伸展トルク / リハビリテーション医工学 / 福祉工学 / 神経科学 / 歩行機能 / 重心移動 / 歩行障害 / 歩行困難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the propulsive effect on walking and walking wheelchair (C - WC) drive by sacral surface electrical stimulation (SES). As a result, the maximum locomotion speed increased significantly in both healthy and walking disabled people. Here, muscle discharge of hamstring muscle and gastrocnemius muscle increased, and in C - WC driving, an increase in torque of hip joint extension and knee joint flexion was recognized, and it was considered to contribute to the promotion effect of SES.
When SES was given to stroke hemiplegics during C - WC driving, the unevenness of the depression acceleration of both lower limbs was immediately equalized. This indicates that contraction process of the paralyzed limb muscles approaches normal. From the above results, it was considered that SES caused neuromodulation effect on the central nervous system networks related to locomotion by its afferent neural activities.