Artificial control of disease progression by a new heating and cooling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Koji  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20399554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 倫保  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80196873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTRPV4 / TRPV2 / 脳内温度 / てんかん / 浮腫 / グリア / アストロサイト / 網膜剥離 / 温度 / 神経 / 海馬 / パーキンソン病 / 温度操作 / 冷却 / デバイス / TRPV4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clearly revealed that a thermo-sensor TRPV4 (activated above 34°C) is activated by physiological temperature in hippocampal neurons and thereby controls their excitability. Therefore, if local brain temperature could dynamically elevate depending on the neuronal activities, a thermo-sensor TRPV4 can enhance electrical excitability in neurons, and might lead to hyperexcitability. In this study, we focused on epilepsy, since it was caused by hyperexcitability of neurons. We generated a model of partial epilepsy in wild type (WT) or TRPV4KO mice, and measured electroencephalogram (EEG). The frequencies of epileptic EEG in WT mice were significantly larger than those in TRPV4KO mice. These results strongly indicate that TRPV4 activation is involved in disease progression of epilepsy. We expected that the disease progression enhanced hyperexcitability, and lead to hyperthermia in the epileptogenic zones.