Development of Technology for Therapeutic Effect Follow-up by Voice Pathophysiological Analyzing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKUNO Shinichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (40508339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三苫 博  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20453730)
高山 英次  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70533446)
鈴木 豪  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙技術部門, 主任医長 (50649035)
関山 敦生  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 寄附講座教授 (30403702)
増田 潤子  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特任助教 (20424674)
松尾 洋孝  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 講師 (00528292)
矢作 直樹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60158045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUMATORI Gentaro  防衛医科大学校, 防衛医学講座, 教授 (00585698)
TODA Hiroyuki  防衛医科大学校, 精神科, 講師 (00610677)
TSUNODA Tomoya  防衛医科大学校, 精神科, 助教 (10638620)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音声病態分析 / うつ病 / 双極性障害 / パーキンソン病 / 認知症 / 生体情報・計測 / モニタリング / 大うつ病 / 整体情報・計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many diseases that have to rely on subjective assessment by a doctor or subjective judgment of a patient by a self-administered questionnaire in medical treatment. We have developed a technology that enables screening or monitoring of such diseases by analyzing patient's voice and showing objective indicators. In depression, indicators with sufficient sensitivity and specificity were completed. We also confirmed that the index can be correlated with the doctor's evaluation. Furthermore, a smartphone application was created using this index and released to the public, and a cloud system using this index was commercialized. Similar indicators were developed for Parkinson's disease, but further examination is necessary. Indicators of bipolar disorder and dementia are currently under development.