Oxygen dynamic imaging of cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMACHI Toshiaki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (30272694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 栄紘  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 特任助教 (70707918)
田畠 健治  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80312263)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞イメージング / りん光プローブ / 活性酸素 / 酸素イメージング / 細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 低酸素 / がん細胞 / Hypoxia / 1細胞 / 酸素ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single cell analysis of lipid metabolism was investigate with phosphorescence lifetime confocal microscopy. 3T3-L1 cell was differentiated to adipocyte so that the oxygen consumption rate of adipocyte was higher than that of preadipocyte due to increase in the number of mitochondria in the cell. Lipid droplet degradation measurment was carried out with oxygen concentration measurement imaging to clarify the importance of oxygen,
Effect of low oxygen stress on the oxygen consumption within cell was evaluated. Antioxidant enzyme systems were induced with the lowering oxygen concentration. Oxygen consumption rate was reduced by the acurate hipoxic stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究では、既設の酸素濃度イメージング共焦点光学顕微鏡を用いて、細胞内酸素濃度のダイナミクスを明らかにすることを目的とする。一細胞内の酸素濃度のダイナミックスを測定することにより、これまで未開拓であった細胞内酸素濃度イメージングによる様々な細胞機能・生命現象の追跡を行った。本申請研究では、特に、外部刺激による酸素ダイナミクス測定を通して、様々な疾病、癌の難治療性などの現象の解明につながる研究が遂行できた。