Development of platelet generation system through waved miRNA regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ETO KOJI  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (50286986)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Fumihito  名古屋大学, 工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90221051)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血小板 / バイオリアクター / ずり応力 / 大量培養 / iPS細胞 / 巨核球 / miRNA / ずり応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a novel "megakaryocyte maturation / platelet release system" that enables to generate bona fide platelets with the same function as in vivo with high efficiency. Based on the live bone marrow observation of mouse megakaryocytes protruding their cytoplasm into sinusoid blood vessels and producing platelets under blood flow stimulation, we analyzed flow vectors in those images. The results indicated that turbulence in the blood flow are present adjacent to the cell wall of megakaryocytes from which platelet production event is continuously observed. We then prepared a new model culture tank that demonstrated new mechanisms of how turbulence regulates remodeling of megakaryocytes and promotes platelet production. Using this model, we found conditions that enabled to produce 100 billion platelets by 8L-scale tank. These findings led to creating a new research area of a turbulent flow-controlled thrombopoiesis mechanism.