Development of nanoimprint lithography-based photonic crystal nanocavity for epigenome analysis
Project/Area Number |
15H03009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Tatsuro 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40432017)
Research Collaborator |
AKI Shoma
MAENO Kenichi
AONO Keigo
NISHIGUCHI Kiichi
OKANO Daiki
SUN Jiayi
NISHITSUJI Ryosuke
MORII Yusuke
YAMADA Hirotaka
MACHINO Taiki
KAWASAKI Daiki
SHIMIZU Tomoya
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フォトニック結晶 / バイオセンサー / ナノインプリントリソグラフィー / エピゲノム解析 / DNA / エピゲノム / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノバイオ / バイオ関連機器 / 分析科学 / 生体分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, design and fabriation of polymer-based photonic crystal nanocavity using nanoimprint lithography was successfully achieved. The Photonic crystal is an optical device which has a periodic dielectric nanostructure. In addition, when the single defect was introduced into photonic crystal, the specific wavelength of light will be confined in the cavity. Furthermore, the confined light wavelength and intensity will be drastically changed due to the surrouding refractive index change such as DNA hybridization. Based on these characteristics of photonic crystal nanocavity, in this study, polymer-based photoni crystal nanocavity was designed which can be confined the light in visible region. By using polymer-based photonic crystal nanocavity, DNA hybridization and DNA methylation could be detected high sensitively.