Development of innovative detection system for bacteria and cells using biostructure-imprinted polymer film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TOKONAMI Shiho  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60535491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 琢也  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10405350)
中瀬 生彦  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40432322)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 分子認識 / 細菌 / 細胞 / 機能性高分子 / 分析化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim in this study was the creation of an innovative detection system to realize the rapid and easy specific detection of small amount of pathogenic bacteria and cancer cells in a few minutes by developing a "biostructure-imprinted polymer film", where the surface structure of the detection target is three-dimensionally memorized.
We elucidated the mechanism of selective trapping of bacteria and cells into the biostructure-imprinted polymer films based on both experimental and theoretical approaches. Based on this mechanism, by producing cell-imprinted films of leukemia cells and bacteria-imprinted films of coliform group, we have succeeded in the specific detection of them and clarified that highly sensitive detection was possible even in the case of low concentration around 1000 cells / mL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、細菌・細胞表面の糖鎖などの表面化学構造がポリマー膜に転写されて選択的な捕捉ができることを物理化学的アプローチで解明できたことであり、化学・生命科学・臨床医学など多分野に渡るインパクトがあると考えている。さらに、病原性細菌・腫瘍細胞の迅速かつ高感度な検出システムの基礎構築に社会的意義があり、発展研究が推進されることで医療分野・食品業界への多大な波及効果が今後期待される。