Biomedical engineering-based analysis of the molecular mechanisms underlying functional crosstalk between muscle and neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
KATANOSAKA Kimiaki  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (50335006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水村 和枝  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00109349)
片野坂 友紀  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60432639)
Research Collaborator HIBINO Yuhei
SHIMIZU Rie
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / 侵害受容器 / 一次知覚神経 / メカノバイオロジー / メカノセンサー / 筋肉痛 / 伸張受容器 / 伸長受容器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanotransduction is important to maintain the muscle functions. However, its molecular basis remains largely elusive. The aims of this study were to reveal mechanisms of mechanotransduction of muscle and innervated sensory neuron, and to understand their functional interaction. We constructed an experimental system to characterize the cellular mechanical responses of cultured muscle sensory neurons. We also analyzed molecular mechanisms of adaptive effect of the repeated bout of exercise on muscle pain, and examined the phenotypes of skeletal muscle-specific or sensory neuron-specific knockout mice of a mechanosensor. We found that this molecule is essential for mechanotransduction of the muscle sensory neuron and myocyte. In addition, we found that a membrane repair protein was increased in the muscle after exercise, suggesting its adaptive effect on muscle pain. These results might support to develop the preventive care of locomotive syndrome and pain relief.