Functional and genetical study on protein leakage from glomeruli at the early stage of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Hiroshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10299183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢田 豊隆  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00210279)
小笠原 康夫  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10152365)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kajiya Fumihiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (70029114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 糸球体濾過 / スリット膜 / NO / ネフリン / 炎症 / 血管新生 / 貧血 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白尿 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 蛋白漏出 / 生物・生体工学 / Western Blotting / 微量アルブミン尿 / 早期糖尿病 / RT-PCR法 / ポドシン / CD2AP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism how C-peptide correct the hyperfiltration and protein leakage from the glomerulus at the early stage of diabetes in a rat. C-peptide did not affect the expression of nephrin, one of the component proteins of slit membrane. The effect of C-peptide towards iNOS, IL-6, CRP, EPO and VEGF was also examined. The only difference we found was that iNOS concentration was decreased by C-peptide administration. The reduction of iNOS may have contributed to correcting the hyperfiltration and protein leakage from the glomerulus. C-peptide, is considered, affects the rodent glomeruli functionally but not structurally.