Project/Area Number |
15H03013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Arimoto Hidenobu 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (50344198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 信治 広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (00260670)
香川 景一郎 静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (30335484)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生体イメージング / 蛍光スペクトル解析 / 癌検出 / 蛍光寿命 / イメージセンサー / 自家蛍光 / 蛍光スペクトル / がん検出 / 内視鏡 / 分光 / 医用生体光学 / 悪性腫瘍 / 低侵襲診断 / 腫瘍検出 / 応用光学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied the technique for unstained tumor detection imaging based on the autofluorescence spectra of coenzymes NADH and FAD. First, we measured the autofluorescence spectra of the coenzymes and calculated REDOX index which represents the metabolism in organs. The normalized REDOX index has been found to be highly correlated with the presence of the tumor. Next, we measured the REDOX index along the depth direction of the tumor organs. The results showed the possibility of estimating the presence of the tumor to the depth direction. Finally, we have measured fluorescence lifetime for more precise tumor detection. The lifetime was plotted using Feather plotting method. From there results, it was suggested that appropriate combination of these techniques will leads to high precision of the tumor detection technique.