Development of transscleral multi-drug delivery device for retinal disease treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Nobuhiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30400039)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬物送達 / 生体材料 / 眼科学 / 網膜 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 臨床応用 / 経強膜投与 / 薬学 / バイオテクノロジー / 網膜疾患 / DDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose is the evaluation of a transscleral multi-drug delivery device for clinical practice. We developed a flexible device that can fit on the curvature of the eyeball by using a silicon material and stainless wire. Pharmacokinetics in the eye was evaluated for 1 year using rabbits and monkeys. Safety in the retinal function 1 year after device implantation was confirmed. Pharmacological effects in transgenic retinal degeneration model rabbits was confirmed. Scar formation around the device did not affect the retinal function. Enhanced drug delivery by simultaneous cyclosporine A release was indicated. Devices for clinical use was stable for 24 months and safe biologically.