Development of porous metallic biomaterials with high strength, low elastic modulus and excellent biocompatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Xie Guoqiang  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 産学官連携研究員 (50422134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金高 弘恭  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属ガラス / ポーラス材料 / 放電プラズマ焼結法 / 生体・医療材料 / 微細構造 / 強度 / ヤング率 / 気孔率 / 機械的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous Ni- and Be-free Ti-based bulk metallic glass (BMG) with a diameter exceeding 15 mm was developed by spark plasma sintering (SPS) the mixture of gas-atomized Ti-based glassy alloy powder and solid salt (NaCl) powder, followed by leaching treatment to eliminate the salt phase. The developed porous Ti-based BMG alloy exhibited high yield strength, simultaneously matched the Young’s modulus of natural bone, and demonstrated high corrosion resistance and excellent biocompatibility. These results suggest that porous Ti-based BMGs produced by the SPS process open an advanced alternative for clinical applications under load-bearing conditions such as surgical implants.