Development of mRNA medicine for treatment of neural diseases and injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
ITAKA Keiji  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60292926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒方 徹  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院 障害者健康増進・運動医科学支援センター(研究所併任), 障害者健康増進・運動医科学支援センター長 (00392192)
小牧 裕司  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, ライブイメージングセンター, 室長代理 (10548499)
筑田 博隆  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30345219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsmRNA / 送達システム / 神経疾患 / 脊髄損傷 / mRNA医薬 / DDS / 難治神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
mRNA medicine is a new type nucleic acid medicine, by administering mRNA directly into the body. In this study, we evaluated the feasibility of mRNA medicine for treatment of neural diseases and injury. The study was done by optimization of mRNA molecule structure and its DDS, and the evaluation of the therapeutic effects using model animals of neural diseases and injury. The effects of mRNA medicine were obtained in the animal models of Alzheimer disease and spinal cord injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
mRNA医薬は世界的に研究開発が活発化しており、近い将来の実用化が期待される。従来と異なる作用機序により、多くの難治疾患治療や再生医療への応用が研究されている。本研究は特に神経疾患外傷へのmRNA医薬応用に関わる先駆的な研究と位置づけられ、脳におけるmRNA投与による治療効果など、世界で初めての成果も得られている。今後さらに治療効果や安全性についての検証が進められ、我が国発のmRNA医薬実用化に繋がることが期待される。